Indonesian Culinary

TOFU OMELETTE WITH PEANUT SAUCE

Friday, November 14, 2008,3 Comments

Dulu ketika saya masih sekolah, ibu saya sering bikinin masakan ini buat sarapan.
Bikinnya sih gampang. Saya ambil resep ini dari buku Popular Indonesian Cuisine. Ternyata rasanya sama banget dengan yang dibuat ibu saya dulu..
Tapi tetep, takaran kecapnya saya kurangin, cabe rawit & petisnya saya tambahin. Hehehehe.....


TOFU OMELETTE WITH PEANUT SAUCE


Ingredients:
400 g tofu, small cubed
4 eggs
50 g wheat flour
Salt & pepper
Oil for frying



Peanut Sauce:
4 tbsp fried shallots
4 tbsp finely chopped celery
100 g peanut, fried
2 tbsp sweet soy sauce
200 ml cooked water
1 tbsp fried garlic
7 capsicums
Salt
2 tbsp black shrimp paste




Method:
Marinate the tofu in salt water. Deep-fry the tofu until golden, drain, and set aside.
Beat the eggs, add wheat flour and tofu, mix well.
In a non-stick pan put oil, make tofu omelettes over medium heat, set aside.
Arrange the tofu omelette on a serving dish, bean sprouts on top, scatter with fried shallots and celery, and accompaniment with sauce.

Peanut Sauce:
Blend garlic, salt, capsicums, and peanuts. Pour water, mix well.
Add black shrimp paste and soy sauce, set aside.

You Might Also Like

3 comments:

  1. dit..resepna kok kayaknya angel gitu..aku langsung nglurug situ aja ya...hehehe...iya aku dulu 2.5, palingan kita sebenre udah pernah bertatap muka, tapi memang blum kenalan..knalan yuk hihihi...lha kamu kok tau aku 2.5?aku penngen ngamatke tenanan potomu tapi blur heheh..

    ReplyDelete
  2. idem ikisarapan masa kecil aku diwenehi toge pisan

    ReplyDelete

terima kasih sudah memberikan komentar tanpa SPAM & tanpa SARA :)